Pennsylvania Layoffs — January 2006
Employers in Pennsylvania filed 21 WARN Act notices in January 2006, impacting roughly 3,076 workers — representing a notable rise over December and up 111% versus January 2005. The average filing covered 146 workers, with 12 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 8 | 1,849 |
| Manufacturing | 7 | 615 |
| Information & Technology | 5 | 362 |
| Healthcare | 1 | 250 |
The Retail sector led the way in workforce reductions with 1,849 workers across 8 notices. In a parallel development, Manufacturing reported 615 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Allegheny | 6 | 1,330 |
| Lehigh | 2 | 518 |
| Westmoreland | 2 | 336 |
| Montgomery | 2 | 302 |
| Fayette | 1 | 250 |
Allegheny bore the heaviest burden, accounting for 43% of all affected workers with 1,330 workers across 6 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Monroeville | 2 | 636 |
| Pittsburgh | 3 | 629 |
| Whitehall | 2 | 518 |
| Franconia | 1 | 300 |
| Mount Pleasant | 1 | 270 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Closure | 12 | 2,023 |
| Layoff | 9 | 1,053 |
The high proportion of closures (66% of affected workers) suggests structural shifts rather than temporary cutbacks in Pennsylvania's labor market.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaufmann's | Monroeville | 318 | Closure | |
| Macy's | Monroeville | 318 | Closure | |
| Pilgrim's Pride | Franconia | 300 | Layoff | |
| Sony Technology Center | Mount Pleasant | 270 | Closure | |
| Strawbridge's | Whitehall | 259 | Closure | |
| Macy's | Whitehall | 259 | Layoff | |
| Kaufmann's | Pittsburgh | 259 | Closure | |
| Tara Hospital | Brownsville | 250 | Closure | |
| Macy's | Pittsburgh | 185 | Closure | |
| Kaufmann's | Pittsburgh | 185 | Layoff | |
| York International Corporation York America's Division Office | York | 140 | Layoff | |
| Defense Support Services | Tobyhanna | 77 | Layoff | |
| Social Security Data Operations Center | Wilkes-Barre | 77 | Layoff | |
| Shop 'n Save | Greensburg | 66 | Closure | |
| Norwood Promotional Products | Swissvale | 65 | Closure |
The single largest action involved Kaufmann's at its Monroeville facility, reporting 318 affected workers. Macy's followed with 318 workers.
Trend & Outlook
After a dip last month, layoff activity has ticked back up.
The data underscores mounting pressure on the Pennsylvania labor market, with activity running above both recent and year-ago benchmarks. The Retail sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by Pennsylvania. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all Pennsylvania WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.