Skip to main content

WARN Act Layoffs in Colorado

Tracking mass layoff and plant closure notices filed under the WARN Act in Colorado, updated daily. Explore the interactive data →

23
Notices in 2026
4,478
Workers Affected
PNC Bank
Biggest Filing (777)
Professional Services
Top Industry
Denver
Most Affected City

Data Insights

Industry Breakdown

Workers affected by industry sector

6-Month Trend

Monthly WARN notices and workers affected

Latest WARN Notices in Colorado

WARN Act layoff notices
CompanyCityEmployeesNotice DateType
Accel246
BattellePueblo10
Aurora Mental Health & Recovery91
TIAA - Update110
BattellePueblo5
Republic National Distributing Company LLC (RNDC)Denver320
PNC BankDenver777
Tendit GroupDenver143
T-Mobile51
BattellePueblo21
Eagle Rock DistributionDenver514
Eagle Rock DistributionDenver526
T&H/KIRA: KIRA Infrastructure, KIRA Integrated Solutions, T&H Solutions, T&H Services, KIRA AviationDenver286
PharmaCannDenver132
Block61
Batelle11
KIRA TrainingDenver118
BattellePueblo1
EPTAM West LLC dba Precision MetalsDenver134
Alan RitcheyDenver729
Labor Market Snapshot — Colorado (DOL/BLS)
3.9%
Unemployment
(March 2026)
3,175
Initial Claims
(2026-04-25 wk)
1.21%
Insured Unemp. Rate
(2026-04-25 wk)

In-Depth Analysis: Layoffs in Colorado

Executive Summary: Colorado's Layoff Crisis in Scale and Context

Colorado has recorded 857 WARN (Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification) Act notices affecting 94,998 workers since 2015, with the state's employment disruption landscape shaped by two distinct periods: a catastrophic pandemic-driven collapse in 2020 and a subsequent stabilization with concerning upward pressure beginning in 2023. The 2020 filing year alone accounted for 273 notices displacing 33,548 workers—roughly 35% of all layoffs tracked over the past decade—reflecting the hospitality and transportation sectors' near-total shutdown during COVID-19 lockdowns. Since that acute crisis, Colorado has experienced a moderation in absolute notice volume, yet the trajectory tells a more nuanced story: after hitting a low point of 32 notices in 2017, layoff filings rebounded consistently from 2019 onward, with 2023 registering 95 notices and 2024-2025 sustaining elevated levels at 77 and 71 notices respectively. This suggests that rather than a return to pre-pandemic stability, Colorado faces a new equilibrium characterized by structural workforce reductions across diversified sectors—a shift from the acute demand destruction of 2020 to deliberate, sustained labor force adjustments in technology, manufacturing, and professional services.

The scale of Colorado's layoff exposure demands contextualization against the state's broader employment base and economic importance. At 94,998 workers affected cumulatively, WARN notices capture only formally mandated displacements of 100+ employees per site; the true labor market disruption extends considerably deeper when smaller layoffs, attrition, and voluntary separation incentives are included. Colorado's current insured unemployment rate stands at 1.23% (week ending April 4, 2026), a rate substantially below the national insured unemployment rate of 1.25%, yet the state's four-week jobless claims trend reveals a 39.4% increase over the most recent reporting window—from 2,612 to 3,641 claims. This rising claims trajectory, paired with a year-over-year increase of 9.6% in initial jobless claims, signals emerging labor market softening in Colorado even as the state maintains an unemployment rate of 3.9% (January 2026 BLS data), just 40 basis points above the national rate of 4.3%. The apparent contradiction—a relatively tight labor market coexisting with sharply rising layoff notices—reflects a labor market in transition, where specific sectors and occupations face severe reductions while others retain robust hiring demand.

Industry Analysis: Structural Disruption Beyond Cyclical Downturn

The sectoral distribution of Colorado's layoffs reveals not a generalized economic contraction but rather targeted, industry-specific workforce reductions driven by distinct structural forces. Accommodation & Food Services dominates the cumulative count with 150 notices affecting 18,941 workers, representing 20% of all WARN filings despite the sector representing a smaller share of Colorado's total employment base. This outsized concentration reflects the sector's exposure to the 2020 pandemic collapse and subsequent automation investments; many restaurants, hotels, and hospitality venues that filed WARN notices between 2020 and 2022 were either permanently closing or substantially reducing footprint through converted service models and self-service technology adoption. The sector's prominence in the dataset, however, has receded in absolute terms: 2020 saw the peak of pandemic-driven hospitality displacements, while recent years show accommodation and food services layoffs declining proportionally as the sector stabilized at a smaller operational scale.

Manufacturing emerges as a persistent source of disruption with 122 notices and 10,211 affected workers, reflecting Colorado's role as a regional advanced manufacturing and aerospace components hub. Major manufacturers filing notices include Battelle (8 notices, 521 workers), Lockheed Martin (4 notices, 454 workers), and Honeywell (3 notices, 459 workers)—all defense and precision manufacturing firms with significant Colorado operations. These manufacturers face a convergence of pressures: defense contract cyclicality, automation of assembly and quality control processes, and supply chain consolidation that has reduced redundancy across production locations. The Battelle case exemplifies this dynamic; the research and development organization filed eight separate WARN notices over the past decade, indicating chronic workforce adjustment rather than discrete crisis events. Manufacturing's 122 notices place it as the second-largest industry driver of WARN filings, suggesting that Colorado's role as a manufacturing state—particularly in advanced aerospace and defense subsectors—continues to generate episodic but substantial workforce dislocations.

Transportation accounts for 64 notices displacing 14,907 workers, a figure dramatically skewed by four notices from United Airlines affecting 4,257 employees. The airline sector's layoff pattern reflects both cyclical demand volatility and structural labor cost management: United Airlines, Southwest Airlines (3 notices, 561 workers), and other carriers file WARN notices frequently as they right-size capacity during demand contractions and implement automation in operations and customer service. Denver International Airport's position as a major United Airlines hub ensures that transportation sector disruptions carry particular weight in Colorado's labor market. The concentration of transportation layoffs in a small number of notices from major carriers—rather than distributed across numerous smaller firms—indicates that sector-level shocks (fuel price spikes, demand recessions, technology adoption) produce outsized but periodic displacements.

The Information & Technology sector presents a more revealing pattern: 89 notices displacing 7,945 workers, with filings accelerating notably from 2022 onward. Major tech employers including Zillow (5 notices, 140 workers), Startek (3 notices, 721 workers), and Block (4 notices, 97 workers) have each filed multiple WARN notices within the past three years, reflecting the sector's dramatic correction following the 2021-2022 hiring boom. Unlike manufacturing, which faces supply-side constraints and cyclicality, or hospitality, which faced demand destruction, tech layoffs stem from demand-side correction: companies that expanded headcount aggressively in 2021 and early 2022 faced margin pressure, slowing growth, and macro headwinds beginning in late 2022, prompting sustained reduction campaigns. Colorado's position as a secondary tech hub (behind California and Washington) means that national tech sector consolidation produces measurable but not overwhelming local disruption. However, the acceleration of tech layoffs from 2023 onward suggests that corrections in that sector remain incomplete.

Retail contributes 89 notices and 5,892 displacements, with Sports Authority (5 notices, 817 workers) and Walmart (5 notices, 445 workers) representing significant single employers. Sports Authority's displacements reflect the broader collapse of specialty retail and the shift of consumer spending toward e-commerce; the company's 2016-2017 bankruptcy proceedings generated multiple WARN notices as store closures cascaded across regions. Walmart, despite its durability as a mega-retailer, has filed five WARN notices, indicating ongoing store rationalization and supply chain consolidation. Retail's substantial notice count reflects both structural decline in physical retail footprint and the labor-intensity of retail operations; each store closure or downsizing easily exceeds the 100-employee threshold for WARN filing, whereas an equivalent sales shift in e-commerce might require no WARN notices if it occurs through network reorganization rather than site closure.

Geographic Concentration: Denver's Dominance and Regional Fragmentation

Denver overwhelmingly dominates Colorado's layoff geography, accounting for 390 notices and 48,362 affected workers—more than 51% of all WARN filings and 50.8% of all affected workers. This concentration reflects Denver's role as the state's economic center, headquarters location for major employers, and hub for transportation and hospitality services. The scale of Denver's layoff exposure is sufficiently large that studying Colorado's layoff patterns effectively requires studying Denver's labor market separately. Within the Denver metro, the 2020 pandemic saw catastrophic hospitality and transportation displacements concentrated in the downtown core, airport vicinity, and hotel-heavy precincts; subsequent years have shown more dispersed disruptions across tech campuses, office parks, and manufacturing facilities distributed across the metro area.

The secondary concentration around Pikes Peak (primarily Colorado Springs) represents 46 notices and 8,848 workers, a notably high ratio of workers per notice. This concentration reflects a single massive employer: United Airlines operations at Colorado Springs Airport account for a substantial portion of these displacements. Colorado Springs proper records 14 notices and 3,298 workers, a lower concentration, yet the Pikes Peak region overall (46 notices, 8,848 workers) indicates that while Denver dominates in absolute terms, secondary regional hubs experience comparably severe disruptions when major employers undergo adjustment. Pikes Peak and Colorado Springs together account for approximately 12% of Colorado's cumulative WARN impact, establishing the region as economically significant and dependent on a narrow employer base.

Boulder (33 notices, 3,019 workers), Arapahoe (32 notices, 3,894 workers), and Pueblo (27 notices, 1,931 workers) represent additional secondary clusters. Boulder's position as a technology and pharmaceutical hub explains its layoff volume despite the county's wealth and education levels; companies like Zillow and various biotech firms have rationalized operations there. Arapahoe County's disruptions reflect suburban Denver manufacturing and logistics operations. Pueblo's 27 notices affecting 1,931 workers likely represent steel and metal fabrication sector disruptions. The geographic dispersion outside Denver reveals that while the state capital dominates absolute numbers, layoff risk is sufficiently distributed that no region outside Denver can insulate itself from workforce disruption.

Major Employers and Sectoral Drivers: A Closer Examination

Amentum leads all Colorado employers with 15 notices displacing 748 workers—a notably high notice count relative to worker displacement, indicating episodic, location-specific workforce adjustments rather than a single catastrophic reduction. Amentum, a defense contracting and energy services firm, operates multiple Colorado facilities; its 15 notices across different sites suggest that workforce adjustments have been chronic and distributed rather than concentrated. This pattern indicates sustained contraction across Amentum's Colorado operations, likely driven by defense contract wind-downs and energy services consolidation.

Moneygram Payment Systems Inc. (MPSI) presents an instructive case: 11 notices affecting just 30 workers indicates multiple small-scale closures or consolidations rather than a single mass layoff. This distribution suggests that MPSI has been rationalizing its Colorado presence incrementally through closure of small payment processing centers or agent locations. Battelle (8 notices, 521 workers) similarly reflects sustained contraction, while Novartis Pharmaceuticals (7 notices, 724 workers) and Dish Network (6 notices, 723 workers) represent pharmaceutical and telecommunications sector adjustments in Colorado operations.

The presence of Sports Authority (5 notices, 817 workers) and Walmart (5 notices, 445 workers) underscores retail sector vulnerability. Sports Authority's bankruptcy and store closure cascade throughout the 2016-2017 period generated five separate WARN notices as the company methodically exited the market. Walmart, despite remaining solvent and expanding overall, has rationalized Colorado footprint through selective store closures and supply chain consolidation. Zillow (5 notices, 140 workers) represents tech sector correction; the real estate platform's aggressive expansion into homebuying and iBuying during 2020-2021 proved unsustainable, prompting multiple waves of workforce reductions and operational scaling-back.

United Airlines (4 notices, 4,257 workers) presents a stark contrast to other employers: just four notices, but more workers affected than the top three employers combined. The concentration of United's displacements in a handful of notices—rather than the distributed notices of Amentum or MPSI—suggests that airline layoffs occur in discrete pulses following specific triggering events: demand shocks, route restructuring, or fleet transitions. United's four notices likely correspond to specific historical events (likely including 2020 pandemic capacity cuts and subsequent demand volatility), whereas Amentum's 15 notices reflect ongoing operational right-sizing.

Aramark (3 notices, 1,160 workers), a food service and facilities management company, demonstrates the extreme disruption potential of facilities consolidation: three notices affecting over 1,100 workers indicates that Aramark can reallocate service delivery across Colorado through centralization of operations, generating massive WARN events with relatively few filings.

Historical Trajectory: From Acute Crisis to Structural Adjustment

The temporal distribution of Colorado's WARN notices reveals three distinct periods: a pre-pandemic baseline (2015-2019), a pandemic catastrophe (2020), and a post-pandemic adjustment plateau (2021-2026). The baseline period (2015-2019) shows 233 notices affecting 26,052 workers, yielding an average of 46.6 notices per year and 5,210 workers per year. This baseline reflects routine economic adjustment in a growing state economy: retail bankruptcies, manufacturing automation, hospitality consolidation, and normal business exit creating a steady stream of WARN filings. The baseline is consistent year-to-year, with no clear trend toward increase or decrease, suggesting that pre-pandemic Colorado experienced stable, predictable labor market churn.

The 2020 pandemic year shattered this baseline: 273 notices affecting 33,548 workers represents a 487% increase in notices and a 544% increase in affected workers relative to the 2015-2019 annual average. The magnitude of 2020's disruption cannot be overstated; it single-handedly accounts for 31.8% of all WARN notices filed in the past decade and 35.3% of all affected workers. The 2020 spike was dominated by accommodation and food services (temporarily closed hotels, restaurants, casinos), transportation (airline capacity cuts), and retail (pandemic-accelerated bankruptcies). This was demand destruction of extraordinary scale.

The subsequent recovery (2021-2025) reveals a critical pattern: rather than returning to pre-pandemic baseline levels, Colorado has settled at elevated plateau. From 2021 through 2025, the state averaged 69.4 notices per year and 6,635.8 affected workers per year—roughly 50% above pre-pandemic baseline. Even excluding the depressed 2017 year (32 notices), the 2015-2019 baseline averaged 51 notices per year; the post-pandemic plateau of 69.4 notices represents a 36% structural increase above pre-pandemic trends. This suggests that the pandemic did not merely create a temporary surge followed by normalization, but rather triggered permanent structural changes: companies implemented automation to reduce labor dependence, supply chains were reorganized for resilience, and hybrid work models changed facility utilization. The baseline shift upward indicates that Colorado's equilibrium layoff rate has increased.

Within the post-pandemic period, 2021-2022 appeared to show recovery: 2021 posted 47 notices and 5,857 workers, and 2022 posted 45 notices and 8,031 workers, both approaching pre-pandemic baseline. However, 2023 reversed this trend sharply: 95 notices and 6,449 workers marked the highest volume since the pandemic, driven primarily by the tech sector correction and continued manufacturing adjustments. This resurgence contradicted labor market weakness; 2023 was not a recession year nationally, yet Colorado's layoff notices spiked. The explanation lies in sector-specific correction: tech companies that had hired aggressively during 2020-2022 simultaneously initiated reductions during 2022-2023, creating a pulse of WARN filings independent of broad economic weakness. 2024 and 2025 have sustained elevated levels at 77 and 71 notices respectively, suggesting that the post-pandemic elevated plateau persists.

Economic Context: Colorado's Structural Economy and Layoff Patterns

Colorado's economy is substantially diversified, with particular strength in aerospace and defense manufacturing, technology and software development, energy extraction and processing, tourism and hospitality, and financial services. WARN layoff patterns reflect disruptions to each of these key sectors. The manufacturing sector's persistent layoffs (122 notices) align with Colorado's aerospace and defense subsectors, which face cyclical contract volatility and ongoing automation. The technology sector's acceleration of layoffs from 2023 onward reflects Colorado's positioning as a secondary tech hub; when national tech consolidation occurs, Colorado bears a proportional impact. The energy sector (represented by WPX Energy with 4 notices and 443 workers, Anheuser-Busch with 4 notices and 400 workers—which includes significant brewery operations with energy-intensive processes, and Chord Energy with 3 notices and 490 workers) has filed recurring WARN notices as oil and gas exploration and extraction cycles through boom-and-bust periods.

The heavy concentration of layoffs in Denver reflects not merely the city's size, but also its role as the state's financial and corporate services center. Major employers headquartered in Denver (financial services, insurance, energy, hospitality) generate numerous WARN filings. The secondary concentrations in Colorado Springs and Pueblo reflect those regions' dependence on specific large employers (United Airlines and steel manufacturing, respectively). This geographic concentration creates vulnerability: economic shocks to major employers produce outsized regional impacts rather than distributed statewide effects.

Colorado's current unemployment rate of 3.9% (January 2026) and insured unemployment rate of 1.23% indicate a relatively tight labor market despite elevated layoff notices. This apparent contradiction reflects rapid worker reabsorption into other employment opportunities. Colorado's economy has been growing substantially, with Denver and the Front Range experiencing in-migration from higher-cost states and tight labor competition across sectors. However, the rising initial jobless claims (up 39.4% in the four-week trend) suggest that this tight labor market may be softening. The sustained elevated WARN notice levels, combined with rising jobless claims, suggests that Colorado's labor market is transitioning from acute tightness toward moderate loosening, even as the unemployment rate remains low.

H-1B Filings and the Foreign Hiring Paradox

Colorado's H-1B and Labor Condition Application (LCA) data reveals a striking divergence between layoff patterns and foreign worker hiring. The state has accumulated 39,045 certified H-1B/LCA petitions from 6,474 unique employers, with an average H-1B salary of $109,817. The top H-1B occupations—Computer Systems Analysts (3,065 petitions), Software Developers, Applications (2,276 petitions), and Computer Programmers (2,098 petitions)—are precisely the occupations in which Colorado tech companies have been filing WARN notices. This simultaneous hiring and laying off of foreign and domestic workers in the same occupational categories raises critical questions about labor market dynamics and employer motivation.

Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services, Wipro, and Dish Network appear among the top H-1B employers in Colorado, collectively accounting for thousands of petitions. Dish Network alone has filed 671 H-1B petitions while simultaneously filing 6 WARN notices affecting 723 workers. This dual behavior—hiring H-1B workers while laying off domestic workers in similar roles—suggests that employers are managing workforce composition and cost structures rather than facing absolute labor shortages. The average H-

Latest Colorado Layoff Reports