Skip to main content

WARN Act Layoffs in Pennsylvania

Tracking mass layoff and plant closure notices filed under the WARN Act in Pennsylvania, updated daily. Explore the interactive data →

29
Notices in 2026
4,894
Workers Affected
Amazon Fresh
Biggest Filing (983)
Retail
Top Industry
Philadelphia
Most Affected City

Data Insights

Industry Breakdown

Workers affected by industry sector

Layoff Types

Workers affected by notice type

6-Month Trend

Monthly WARN notices and workers affected

Latest WARN Notices in Pennsylvania

WARN Act layoff notices
CompanyCityEmployeesNotice DateType
Bradford Regional Medical CenterBradford238Closure
FedExWilkes-Barre63Closure
Amazon FreshPhiladelphia983Layoff
Adare PharmaceuticalsPhiladelphia137
DhlBethlehem66
GiantLancaster76
PrimeFlight Aviation ServicesPhiladelphia68
The GIANTCoopersburg104
ALPEK Polyester USAReading100
French Creek Recovery CenterMeadville59
White Deer Run AllenwoodAllenwood31
Saks Fifth AvenueWilkes Barre155
Saks Fifth AvenueBala Cynwyd50
GiantPhiladelphia128
PA Potato Chip ManufacturingBerlin96
TastePhiladelphia10
Great DaneElysburg164
Crothall and Morrison HealthcarePhiladelphia795Layoff
AVI FoodsystemsPhiladelphia297
BPM Limited UpdateChesterbrook248Layoff
Labor Market Snapshot — Pennsylvania (DOL/BLS)
4.2%
Unemployment
(March 2026)
8,189
Initial Claims
(2026-04-25 wk)
1.7%
Insured Unemp. Rate
(2026-04-25 wk)

In-Depth Analysis: Layoffs in Pennsylvania

# Pennsylvania Layoffs: A Comprehensive Economic Analysis

Executive Summary: Scale and Trajectory

Pennsylvania has weathered 3,337 WARN Act notices affecting 452,288 workers across the period tracked by WARN Firehose—a staggering human displacement that corresponds to roughly 7.1% of the state's current nonfarm payroll base. The scale alone warrants attention, but the trajectory is more instructive: after a catastrophic spike in 2020 when 391 notices displaced 67,884 workers—nearly 15% of the total WARN population in a single year—the state has experienced a modest decline but not a recovery. The years 2021 through 2026 show relative stabilization around 70–90 notices annually, with 2025 recording 87 notices and 14,404 affected workers, suggesting that Pennsylvania's layoff rate has settled into a new baseline rather than returned to pre-pandemic norms.

The state's unemployment rate currently stands at 4.3% as of March 2026, which on its surface appears healthy. However, initial jobless claims for the week ending April 4, 2026 totaled 203,456, up 9.3% over the preceding four weeks. This divergence between the headline unemployment rate and surging weekly claims suggests that claims are being filed by workers not yet captured in the official unemployment count—precisely the population affected by WARN-triggering events. The annual comparison is more encouraging: jobless claims are down 31.6% year-over-year, from 297,548 to 203,456, but the recent upward momentum warrants vigilance.

Industry Dynamics: Manufacturing's Persistent Decline

The industrial composition of Pennsylvania's layoffs reveals structural vulnerabilities that transcend cyclical economic fluctuations. Manufacturing dominates by both notice volume and worker displacement, accounting for 1,249 notices (37.4% of all notices) and 145,686 workers affected (32.2% of total displacement). This concentration is not surprising given Pennsylvania's historical role as a manufacturing powerhouse, but it signals something more troubling: the industry is shrinking, not adapting.

The manufacturing exodus is visible in the major employers filing notices. Agere Systems, a semiconductor and optoelectronics firm, filed 22 notices displacing 3,253 workers. Tyco Electronics, with 12 notices and 1,788 workers, and Pittsburgh Glass Works, with 8 notices and 392 workers, represent the classic Pennsylvania industrial base. These are not new entrants—they are legacy manufacturers confronting either global competition, automation, or both. The closure-to-layoff ratio for manufacturing-heavy employers skews toward closures: 1,515 total closures versus 1,046 layoffs in the dataset, suggesting that many firms are not restructuring but exiting markets entirely.

Retail presents a different but equally stark narrative. With 304 notices affecting 39,260 workers, the sector accounts for 11.4% of all WARN activity. The top retail filers tell a familiar story: Ames Department Stores (33 notices, 1,833 workers), Macy's (12 notices, 1,842 workers), and Montgomery Ward (12 notices, 1,180 workers) represent sequential waves of department store contraction spanning the early 2000s through the present. Dollar Express (8 notices, 86 workers) and Hostess Brands (10 notices, 1,224 workers) reflect the vulnerability of smaller retail and food distribution players to e-commerce displacement and private equity restructuring. The retail dataset is heavily weighted toward closures rather than layoffs, indicating that entire store networks were shuttered rather than downsized.

Transportation (307 notices, 49,972 workers) and Healthcare (258 notices, 57,421 workers) are the second and third largest contributors by worker displacement. The transportation figure is substantially driven by airline and logistics disruptions. U.S. Airways at Philadelphia International Airport filed 6 notices affecting 1,202 workers, capturing the post-9/11 and 2008 financial crisis shocks to aviation. The healthcare sector's displacement is paradoxical given that healthcare employment nationally has been robust; the high absolute numbers likely reflect hospital consolidations, administrative centralizations, and nursing home restructurings rather than demand collapse.

Information & Technology (289 notices, 30,515 workers) is the fourth largest category and merits particular scrutiny. With an average of approximately 105 workers per notice, IT layoffs tend to be more surgical than manufacturing closures. Agere Systems (semiconductor), Sun Microsystems (11 notices, 50 workers—an anomalously small displacement for such a large firm, suggesting potential data gaps or highly localized cuts), and entries in professional services hint at automation and offshore outsourcing patterns. The presence of 50 workers across 11 notices for Sun Microsystems suggests fragmented facility closures or staged reductions over time.

Geographic Concentration: Philadelphia and Pittsburgh's Dominance

Pennsylvania's layoff burden is geographically concentrated in its two largest metropolitan areas, which collectively account for 731 notices and 113,621 affected workers—nearly 35% of all WARN activity statewide. Philadelphia dominates with 510 notices affecting 81,024 workers, meaning that roughly 1 in 5.5 affected Pennsylvania workers lost employment in the Philadelphia region. Pittsburgh follows with 221 notices and 32,597 workers. These two cities have historically anchored Pennsylvania's economy, but their concentration of layoff notices suggests that economic restructuring has been fastest and most severe in these labor markets.

The remaining cities show a secondary tier of impact. York (84 notices, 8,162 workers), Erie (55 notices, 9,473 workers), and Lancaster (54 notices, 8,694 workers) each represent significant regional disruptions. The high displacement-to-notice ratio in Bethlehem (44 notices, 10,763 workers)—approximately 244 workers per notice—suggests that major plant closures, rather than distributed layoffs, have dominated that city's experience. Bethlehem is the historic center of Bethlehem Steel, and the massive displacement per notice likely reflects final mill closures and consolidations.

Geographic concentration has important policy implications. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh possess diversified service economies with healthcare, finance, and technology sectors that can reabsorb displaced workers. Smaller cities like Bethlehem and York have thinner labor markets and fewer alternative employment pathways for displaced manufacturing workers. This geographic unevenness suggests that statewide unemployment aggregates mask severe local distress in non-metropolitan regions.

Major Employers: Patterns in Workforce Reductions

The top employers filing WARN notices reveal distinct business models and disruption mechanisms. Ames Department Stores, with 33 notices and 1,833 workers, was a regional department store chain that filed notices across multiple locations as the company contracted during the 2000s retail consolidation. Macy's, with 12 notices and 1,842 workers, reflects the ongoing consolidation of the U.S. department store industry. Both companies engaged in sequential store closures rather than single catastrophic events, indicating planned, deliberate workforce reductions spanning years.

Agere Systems (22 notices, 3,253 workers) operated differently. As a semiconductor and optoelectronics firm, Agere was subject to cyclical demand shocks and competitive pressure from larger integrated device manufacturers. The 22 notices represent geographic consolidation and facility rationalization rather than retail network unwinding. Merck (7 notices, 1,996 workers) similarly reflects pharmaceutical industry restructuring, with headquarters consolidations and manufacturing footprint optimization being common strategies in that sector.

Steris (23 notices, 326 workers) and Tyco Electronics (12 notices, 1,788 workers) represent industrial companies managing automation and global supply chain rebalancing. Steris is a sterilization and medical device support company; its notices likely reflect shifts toward higher-productivity facilities or offshore consolidation. Tyco Electronics, historically a Connecticut-based connector and electronics manufacturer, filed notices across Pennsylvania as it consolidated operations and shifted production offshore during the 2000s.

Retail employers dominate the list in frequency: Ames, Macy's, Montgomery Ward, Miller's Ale House (8 notices, 583 workers), and Dollar Express collectively account for 73 notices and approximately 5,100 workers. The pattern is unmistakable: brick-and-mortar retail faced simultaneous pressures from e-commerce growth, changing consumer preferences, and private equity-driven restructuring. Hostess Brands (10 notices, 1,224 workers) adds another dimension—food manufacturing and distribution consolidation as large regional bakeries were absorbed by national competitors or shuttered as snacking preferences shifted.

Notably absent from the top list are Pennsylvania's largest current employers in healthcare, education, and finance, suggesting that these sectors have managed workforce transitions through attrition, voluntary separations, and outsourcing rather than triggering WARN-level reductions. However, the SEC filings and bankruptcy data flag emerging risk: Macy's appears on both the top employers list and the companies at risk list, with bankruptcy as a distress signal. This suggests that legacy retail firms are entering terminal decline rather than stabilizing.

Historical Trends: Trajectory and Implications

The year-by-year data reveals four distinct periods. The 2001–2005 period (231 to 164 notices annually, averaging roughly 26,000 affected workers per year) represents the post-9/11 and early 2000s recession recovery. Notices were elevated but not extraordinary, reflecting normal cyclical adjustment in a still-industrial economy.

The 2006–2010 period shows significant contraction in both frequency and scale. Notice counts dropped to 98–134 per year, with displaced workers falling to 12,000–15,000 annually. This apparent improvement actually reflects the severity of the 2007–2009 financial crisis: many firms that could not survive did not file WARN notices; they simply ceased operations or declared bankruptcy. WARN notices are often filed by firms managing decline, not firms in free fall.

The 2020 shock is unprecedented: 391 notices and 67,884 affected workers in a single year, driven by pandemic-related shutdowns of hospitality, retail, and transportation services. This represents a 379% increase in notice volume compared to 2019 (99 notices) and a 311% increase in affected workers compared to 2019 (16,513 workers). The scale of pandemic displacement was transformative.

Post-pandemic (2021–2026), Pennsylvania has settled into a new baseline of approximately 70–90 notices annually, with 8,000–14,000 affected workers per year. This represents a return to early-to-mid 2000s volume but with a smaller worker displacement per notice—suggesting that remaining layoffs are smaller, more targeted, and less likely to involve facility closures. The 2025 figure (87 notices, 14,404 workers) and 2026 year-to-date (27 notices, 3,673 workers through early year, with 2026 data likely incomplete) suggest stabilization around 80 notices and 10,000–12,000 workers annually.

This trend implies that the worst of the structural adjustment in manufacturing and traditional retail has concluded. The absence of a return to 2001–2005 levels suggests that these industries have permanently downsized, not temporarily contracted. Pennsylvania's employment base has shifted away from manufacturing toward services, and the WARN data tracks the completion of that transition rather than an ongoing crisis.

Economic Context: Pennsylvania's Industrial Base and Labor Market Vulnerability

Pennsylvania's economy has historically relied on manufacturing (steel, chemicals, machinery, electronics), transportation (railroads, trucking, aviation), and natural resource extraction (coal, natural gas). WARN data directly tracks the contraction of the first two sectors and the near-elimination of the third.

The state's current economic profile increasingly centers on healthcare, finance, education, and business services. Philadelphia hosts major operations for Comcast, healthcare systems like Penn Medicine and Temple Health, and financial services including Beneficial Finance (now part of larger institutions). Pittsburgh has transitioned toward healthcare (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Allegheny Health Network), technology (growth in software and IT services), and education. This sectoral shift is reflected in WARN data: healthcare has high absolute displacement (57,421 workers across 258 notices) but these appear to be consolidation-driven rather than sector-wide contraction.

The H-1B visa data provides crucial context for understanding Pennsylvania's technology sector vulnerability and its relationship to layoffs. Pennsylvania has received 133,689 approved H-1B/LCA petitions from 12,370 unique employers. The top occupations are Computer Systems Analysts (16,801 petitions, average salary $72,623), Computer Programmers (8,205 petitions, $62,237), and Software Developers, Applications (6,537 petitions, $81,990). The top employers are consulting firms: Deloitte Consulting LLP (8,978 petitions), Deloitte & Touche LLP (3,334 petitions), and offshore IT services firms Tata Consultancy Services Limited (3,121 petitions) and Infosys Limited (2,497 petitions).

This H-1B concentration reveals a critical dynamic: Pennsylvania's technology workforce has been increasingly mediated through temporary visa holders and offshore contractors. The 92.7% H-1B approval rate and 88,422 continuing H-1B approvals indicate substantial reliance on visa-dependent labor. Notably, the top H-1B employers include significant offshore outsourcing firms (TCS, Infosys), suggesting that many Pennsylvania IT jobs are not being filled by permanent residents but by temporary workers drawn from global labor markets. This pattern is consistent with broader technology sector dynamics where domestic layoffs often coincide with continued H-1B hiring in specialized roles, effectively shifting the composition of the workforce toward higher-skill, lower-wage offshore talent.

The contrast is revealing: Johnson & Johnson, a major pharmaceutical employer, filed 16 WARN notices displacing 600 workers while potentially maintaining H-1B-dependent research and development functions. The pattern across technology-heavy employers suggests that WARN-reported layoffs often affect mid-skill positions (customer service, technical support, administrative roles) while specialized engineering and research roles continue to be filled through H-1B or contracted offshore work.

Companies at Risk and Future Disruption Signals

The convergence of WARN filings, SEC restructuring disclosures, and bankruptcy data flags several firms as elevated distress risks. Macy's, with 12 WARN notices affecting 1,842 workers, shows a critical risk score (7) driven by bankruptcy filings. The company faces structural headwinds in department store retail and has been aggressively closing stores. Recent SEC Item 2.05 filings from Snap Inc., GoPro, Cars.com, and Estee Lauder indicate that technology and discretionary consumer sectors continue to face margin pressure and workforce optimization.

The 537 Chapter 11 bankruptcy filings matched to WARN companies over the last 90 days represent firms where WARN notices preceded formal insolvency proceedings. QVC's Rocky Mount and St. Lucie facilities, Ingenious Designs, and ATW Health Solutions all show the bankruptcy-to-WARN linkage. This pattern suggests that WARN notices sometimes precede bankruptcy by months, providing an early warning signal for analysts tracking firm distress.

Outlook: Monitoring and Policy Implications

Pennsylvania's layoff trajectory suggests relative stabilization at a new lower baseline. The state has completed the majority of its structural adjustment from manufacturing to services. However, several risks merit monitoring.

First, the recent uptick in initial jobless claims (up 9.3% over four weeks) warrants attention, particularly if it persists into late 2026. This could signal either seasonal adjustment noise or early signs of renewed labor market softening. Weekly claims data should be tracked closely relative to WARN notices to identify leading indicators of broader deterioration.

Second, retail and hospitality remain vulnerable to e-commerce disruption, consumer spending fluctuations, and interest rate sensitivity. The absence of a major retail employer on the latest 2025–2026 notice list may indicate that consolidation has already completed, or it may represent a lull before further disruption. Companies like Dollar General, Five Below, and regional restaurant chains warrant monitoring for WARN filings.

Third, technology sector volatility represents an emerging risk. Pennsylvania has developed competency in IT services and software development, particularly in the Philadelphia and Pittsburgh metros. However, the heavy reliance on H-1B labor and offshore outsourcing creates instability in this labor market. If consulting and IT services firms experience revenue contraction, WARN notices could spike without corresponding difficulty in replacing laid-off workers through visa-based hiring.

Fourth, healthcare consolidation continues. The 258 notices in healthcare represent ongoing merger and acquisition activity, administrative streamlining, and facility rationalization. This process is likely to continue as hospital systems integrate and eliminate duplicative functions, but the pace is expected to remain gradual rather than crisis-driven.

For job seekers and workers, Pennsylvania's labor market remains accessible at a 4.3% unemployment rate, but localized distress persists in regions dependent on manufacturing or traditional retail. Retraining into healthcare, information technology, and skilled trades offers the most stable pathways. For policymakers, the data suggests that broad-based economic development policy should target smaller cities like Bethlehem, York, and Erie, where layoff intensity per capita remains high and alternative employment opportunities are thin. Targeted retraining programs, business attraction initiatives, and infrastructure investment could mitigate concentrated local distress.

Pennsylvania's WARN landscape reflects a state in the final stages of economic transformation, with structural challenges largely behind it but with ongoing vulnerability to cyclical downturns and technology-driven disruption in emerging sectors.

Latest Pennsylvania Layoff Reports