Pennsylvania Layoffs — February 2005
Employers in Pennsylvania recorded 22 WARN Act notices in February 2005, covering approximately 3,567 workers — marking a sharp increase from January and up 154% versus February 2004. The average filing covered 162 workers, with 8 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Transportation | 6 | 1,999 |
| Manufacturing | 5 | 762 |
| Mining & Energy | 1 | 251 |
| Finance & Insurance | 2 | 240 |
| Healthcare | 2 | 140 |
| Retail | 1 | 135 |
| Information & Technology | 5 | 40 |
The Transportation sector accounted for the largest share of job cuts with 1,999 workers across 6 notices. At the same time, Manufacturing reported 762 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Allegheny | 4 | 1,578 |
| Philadelphia | 3 | 454 |
| Washin | 1 | 251 |
| Crawford | 1 | 245 |
| Beaver | 1 | 235 |
Allegheny was the epicenter of layoff activity, accounting for 44% of all affected workers with 1,578 workers across 4 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | 4 | 1,578 |
| Philadelphia | 3 | 454 |
| Bentleyville | 1 | 251 |
| Meadville | 1 | 245 |
| Monaco | 1 | 235 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 14 | 1,946 |
| Closure | 8 | 1,621 |
Closures accounted for 45% of affected workers, while the majority of filings were layoffs rather than permanent shutdowns.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Airways | Pittsburgh | 802 | Layoff | |
| US Airways | Pittsburgh | 761 | Closure | |
| Maple Creek Mining | Bentleyville | 251 | Layoff | |
| Andover Industries | Meadville | 245 | Closure | |
| Anchor Hocking | Monaco | 235 | Layoff | |
| US Airways | Philadelphia | 203 | Layoff | |
| Thor America | Middleburg | 145 | Closure | |
| Drive Plus | Lock Haven | 140 | Closure | |
| ACME Markets | Philadelphia | 135 | Closure | |
| Aetna | Blue Bell | 124 | Layoff | |
| AHP Settlement Trust | Philadelphia | 116 | Layoff | |
| Fisher Scientific | Indiana | 102 | Closure | |
| American Red Cross | Ashley | 80 | Layoff | |
| Stillmeadow | Jermyn | 60 | Layoff | |
| Williamsport Regional Airport | Montoursville | 50 | Closure |
Leading the list was US Airways at its Pittsburgh facility, reporting 802 affected workers. US Airways followed with 761 workers.
Trend & Outlook
After a dip last month, layoff activity has ticked back up.
The filings reflect mounting pressure on the Pennsylvania labor market, with activity running above both recent and year-ago benchmarks. The Transportation sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by Pennsylvania. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all Pennsylvania WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.