California Layoffs — March 2021
Employers in California filed 50 WARN Act notices in March 2021, impacting roughly 2,974 workers — representing a pullback from February and down 99% versus March 2020. The average filing covered 59 workers, with 22 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 9 | 669 |
| Wholesale Trade | 2 | 453 |
| Information & Technology | 4 | 306 |
| Retail | 3 | 251 |
| Accommodation & Food | 5 | 250 |
| Finance & Insurance | 4 | 238 |
| Manufacturing | 9 | 238 |
| Transportation | 3 | 162 |
The Healthcare sector led the way in workforce reductions with 669 workers across 9 notices. In a parallel development, Wholesale Trade reported 453 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 14 | 1,034 |
| Riverside | 1 | 360 |
| Sonoma | 2 | 249 |
| San Mateo | 7 | 245 |
| Orange | 3 | 197 |
Los Angeles saw the most concentrated activity, accounting for 35% of all affected workers with 1,034 workers across 14 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Temecula | 1 | 360 |
| Los Angeles | 5 | 306 |
| Santa Rosa | 2 | 249 |
| Menlo Park | 1 | 210 |
| Lathrop | 1 | 180 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 28 | 1,702 |
| Closure | 22 | 1,272 |
Closures accounted for 43% of affected workers, while the majority of filings were layoffs rather than permanent shutdowns.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medline Industries | Temecula | 360 | Closure | |
| All About Parking | Menlo Park | 210 | Layoff | |
| Performant Recovery | Lathrop | 180 | Layoff | |
| Curative | San Dimas | 180 | Layoff | |
| Hilton Management | Los Angeles | 171 | Layoff | |
| Northern California Medical Associates | Santa Rosa | 151 | Closure | |
| Vons Companies | Lompoc | 118 | Closure | |
| Pitney Bowes | Commerce | 112 | Closure | |
| Fresno Economic Opportunities Commission - Head Start 0-5 Program | Fresno | 112 | Layoff | |
| TA Aerospace | Valencia | 111 | Layoff | |
| Epic Ventures Inc. DBA Epic Wines & Spirits | Santa Rosa | 98 | Closure | |
| Redding Distributing | Redding | 93 | Layoff | |
| Victor Treatment Center | Pasadena | 93 | Closure | |
| VM Services | Anaheim | 90 | Closure | |
| Crothall Healthcare | Los Angeles | 83 | Layoff |
The single largest action involved Medline Industries at its Temecula facility, reporting 360 affected workers. All About Parking followed with 210 workers.
Trend & Outlook
The data underscores a easing in workforce disruptions across California, with filings falling below both recent and year-ago levels. The Healthcare sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by California. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all California WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.