Texas Layoffs — January 2001
Employers in Texas recorded 23 WARN Act notices in January 2001, covering approximately 3,937 workers — marking a sharp increase from December and up 20% versus January 2000. The average filing covered 171 workers, with 0 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 9 | 1,583 |
| Information & Technology | 5 | 1,016 |
| Retail | 5 | 808 |
| Healthcare | 1 | 250 |
| Utilities | 1 | 150 |
| Construction | 1 | 71 |
| Professional Services | 1 | 59 |
The Manufacturing sector accounted for the largest share of job cuts with 1,583 workers across 9 notices. At the same time, Information & Technology reported 1,016 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 8 | 1,819 |
| Travis | 5 | 971 |
| Tarrant | 1 | 192 |
| Fort Bend | 1 | 175 |
| Bexar | 1 | 150 |
Dallas absorbed the greatest share of layoffs, accounting for 46% of all affected workers with 1,819 workers across 8 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Austin | 5 | 971 |
| Richardson | 2 | 800 |
| Mesquite | 1 | 383 |
| Irving | 2 | 281 |
| Duncanville | 1 | 214 |
Layoff Type Analysis
Layoff type classification was not available for filings in Texas this month.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multilayer Technology | Austin | 600 | ||
| Nortel Networks | Richardson | 550 | ||
| Tyco Electronics | Mesquite | 383 | ||
| AdvancePCS | Richardson | 250 | ||
| JC Penney - Duncanville | Duncanville | 214 | ||
| Target Stores - Arlington | Arlington | 192 | ||
| JCPenney | Irving | 182 | ||
| Target Stores - Sugar Land | Sugar Land | 175 | ||
| PG&E Transmission | San Antonio | 150 | ||
| Williamson-Dickie Mfg. Co. - Eagle Pass #4 | Eagle Pass | 134 | ||
| Converse | Mission | 130 | ||
| Prodigy Communications | Austin | 130 | ||
| Equistar | Port Arthur | 125 | ||
| ibooks.com | Austin | 117 | ||
| BroadbandNOW Texas | Irving | 99 |
Leading the list was Multilayer Technology at its Austin facility, reporting 600 affected workers. Nortel Networks followed with 550 workers.
Trend & Outlook
This marks the third consecutive month of rising layoff activity.
The filings reflect mounting pressure on the Texas labor market, with activity running above both recent and year-ago benchmarks. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by Texas. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all Texas WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.