California Layoffs — July 2019
Employers in California filed 32 WARN Act notices in July 2019, impacting roughly 3,417 workers — representing a pullback from June and down 29% versus July 2018. The average filing covered 107 workers, with 12 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 13 | 1,703 |
| Information & Technology | 6 | 504 |
| Healthcare | 3 | 342 |
| Retail | 2 | 328 |
| Education | 1 | 116 |
| Professional Services | 1 | 104 |
| Transportation | 1 | 88 |
| Arts & Entertainment | 1 | 82 |
The Manufacturing sector led the way in workforce reductions with 1,703 workers across 13 notices. In a parallel development, Information & Technology reported 504 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 9 | 763 |
| Santa Clara | 5 | 737 |
| Riverside | 2 | 387 |
| Orange | 4 | 326 |
| Yolo | 1 | 271 |
Los Angeles bore the heaviest burden, accounting for 22% of all affected workers with 763 workers across 9 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| San Jose | 1 | 397 |
| Riverside | 1 | 331 |
| Gardena | 1 | 329 |
| West Sacramento | 1 | 271 |
| San Francisco | 1 | 230 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 20 | 2,109 |
| Closure | 12 | 1,308 |
Closures accounted for 38% of affected workers, while the majority of filings were layoffs rather than permanent shutdowns.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Systems | San Jose | 397 | Layoff | |
| Air Force Village West, Inc. DBA Altavita Village | Riverside | 331 | Layoff | |
| Jonathan Louis International | Gardena | 329 | Layoff | |
| DBI Beverage | West Sacramento | 271 | Closure | |
| Nordstrom Stonestown | San Francisco | 230 | Closure | |
| Kimberly-Clark | Fullerton | 204 | Closure | |
| Futurewei | Santa Clara | 202 | Layoff | |
| Milestone Technologies | Chico | 148 | Closure | |
| ChanceLight | Inglewood | 116 | Layoff | |
| Asurion | San Mateo | 104 | Layoff | |
| AVX Filters | Sun Valley | 103 | Layoff | |
| Novartis Pharmaceuticals | San Carlos | 102 | Closure | |
| Harbill, Inc. DBA Crest Chevrolet | San Bernardino | 98 | Closure | |
| Cisco Systems | Milpitas | 91 | Layoff | |
| Transdev Services | Marysville | 88 | Closure |
The single largest action involved Cisco Systems at its San Jose facility, reporting 397 affected workers. Air Force Village West, Inc. DBA Altavita Village followed with 331 workers.
Trend & Outlook
This is the third consecutive month of declining layoff activity.
The data underscores a easing in workforce disruptions across California, with filings falling below both recent and year-ago levels. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by California. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all California WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.