California Layoffs — June 2024
Employers in California submitted 87 WARN Act notices in June 2024, putting at risk an estimated 4,918 workers — down from May and down 33% versus June 2023. The average filing covered 57 workers, with 27 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25 | 1,925 |
| Information & Technology | 17 | 1,119 |
| Transportation | 8 | 475 |
| Professional Services | 13 | 278 |
| Agriculture | 1 | 200 |
| Accommodation & Food | 1 | 152 |
| Utilities | 3 | 131 |
| Education | 2 | 78 |
The Manufacturing sector emerged as the hardest-hit sector with 1,925 workers across 25 notices. Separately, Information & Technology reported 1,119 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 23 | 814 |
| San Bernardino | 3 | 672 |
| Alameda | 11 | 626 |
| San Diego | 7 | 592 |
| Fresno | 6 | 483 |
Los Angeles saw the most concentrated activity, accounting for 17% of all affected workers with 814 workers across 23 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Ontario | 3 | 672 |
| San Diego | 1 | 535 |
| Fresno | 6 | 483 |
| Newark | 1 | 256 |
| Sacramento | 2 | 212 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 60 | 3,037 |
| Closure | 27 | 1,881 |
Closures accounted for 38% of affected workers, while the majority of filings were layoffs rather than permanent shutdowns.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DexCom | San Diego | 535 | Layoff | |
| Charter Communications Customer Contact Center | Ontario | 430 | Closure | |
| Firebaugh Facility of Olam Americas | Fresno | 275 | Closure | |
| Lucid USA | Newark | 256 | Layoff | |
| Success Valley Farms | Oxnard | 200 | Closure | |
| Lacework | Mountain View | 180 | Layoff | |
| Agilent Technologies | Santa Clara | 156 | Layoff | |
| UPS | Ontario | 153 | Layoff | |
| CI Manufacturing Facility | Sacramento | 153 | Layoff | |
| Hilton Oakland Airport Hotel | One Hegenberger Rd Oakland | 152 | Closure | |
| Cargill Meat Solutions | Fresno | 141 | Layoff | |
| Monarch Litho | Montebello | 117 | Closure | |
| J. R. Simplot | Lathrop | 108 | Layoff | |
| Moxion Power | Richmond | 101 | Layoff | |
| Planet Labs PBC | San Francisco | 98 | Layoff |
Topping the list was DexCom at its San Diego facility, reporting 535 affected workers. Charter Communications Customer Contact Center followed with 430 workers.
Trend & Outlook
This is the third consecutive month of declining layoff activity.
These figures highlight a easing in workforce disruptions across California, with filings falling below both recent and year-ago levels. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by California. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all California WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.