California Layoffs — June 2022
Employers in California filed 46 WARN Act notices in June 2022, impacting roughly 3,262 workers — representing a pullback from May and down 10% versus June 2021. The average filing covered 71 workers, with 24 closures among the notices.
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 12 | 1,245 |
| Healthcare | 20 | 1,230 |
| Agriculture | 3 | 288 |
| Education | 5 | 222 |
| Information & Technology | 3 | 130 |
| Retail | 1 | 45 |
| Finance & Insurance | 1 | 1 |
The Manufacturing sector led the way in workforce reductions with 1,245 workers across 12 notices. In a parallel development, Healthcare reported 1,230 workers.
Geographic Hotspots
| County | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Stanislaus | 7 | 784 |
| Orange | 3 | 489 |
| San Diego | 7 | 483 |
| Riverside | 6 | 436 |
| San Francisco | 3 | 321 |
Stanislaus bore the heaviest burden, accounting for 24% of all affected workers with 784 workers across 7 notices.
| City | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield | 9 | 503 |
| Riverbank | 4 | 474 |
| San Francisco | 3 | 321 |
| Antioch | 3 | 310 |
| Hughes Irvine | 1 | 305 |
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Closure | 24 | 1,510 |
| Layoff | 19 | 1,442 |
| Temporary Layoff | 3 | 310 |
Closures accounted for 46% of affected workers, while the majority of filings were layoffs rather than permanent shutdowns.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | City | Workers | Type | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teva Parental Medicines | Hughes Irvine | 305 | Closure | |
| Illume Ag HR | Mecca | 186 | Layoff | |
| Silgan Containers | Riverbank | 164 | Layoff | |
| Carbon Health | San Francisco | 131 | Layoff | |
| Cue Health | San Diego | 123 | Layoff | |
| Silgan Containers | Antioch | 120 | Temporary Layoff | |
| Silgan Containers | Riverbank | 120 | Layoff | |
| 360 Behavioral Health | Bakersfield | 110 | Closure | |
| Silgan Containers | Antioch | 110 | Temporary Layoff | |
| 360 Behavioral Health | San Diego | 110 | Closure | |
| Silgan Containers | Riverbank | 110 | Layoff | |
| SummerBio | Menlo Park | 101 | Closure | |
| Yanka Industries, Inc. dba MasterClass | San Francisco | 95 | Layoff | |
| Yanka Industries, Inc. DBA MasterClass | San Francisco | 95 | Layoff | |
| PACT Pharma | South South San Francisco | 94 | Layoff |
The single largest action involved Teva Parental Medicines at its Hughes Irvine facility, reporting 305 affected workers. Illume Ag HR followed with 186 workers.
Trend & Outlook
The data underscores a easing in workforce disruptions across California, with filings falling below both recent and year-ago levels. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This analysis is based on official WARN Act filings reported by California. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification (WARN) Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is updated daily by WARN Firehose. View all California WARN notices, browse layoffs by state, or download the full dataset.