US Layoffs — November 2024
The US labor market showed signs of rising strain as employers submitted 416 WARN Act notices in November 2024, putting at risk an estimated 35,193 workers — up substantially from October and up 14% versus November 2023. Filings came from 33 states and territories, with an average of 85 workers per notice.
Top States by Workers Affected
| State | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| California | 145 | 8,081 |
| Michigan | 13 | 2,915 |
| Washington | 8 | 2,843 |
| Illinois | 17 | 2,209 |
| Florida | 29 | 1,762 |
| Ohio | 5 | 1,660 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 1,278 |
| Texas | 46 | 1,260 |
| Oregon | 25 | 1,078 |
| Utah | 4 | 1,041 |
| Maryland | 7 | 998 |
| North Carolina | 8 | 960 |
| Missouri | 4 | 941 |
| Colorado | 5 | 915 |
| Rhode Island | 2 | 797 |
| Virginia | 4 | 716 |
| Pennsylvania | 8 | 688 |
| Wisconsin | 7 | 639 |
| Indiana | 3 | 565 |
| Tennessee | 5 | 493 |
| Arizona | 6 | 438 |
| Georgia | 5 | 418 |
| New Jersey | 4 | 396 |
| Massachusetts | 3 | 385 |
| Iowa | 7 | 339 |
| Kentucky | 7 | 330 |
| Oklahoma | 1 | 286 |
| Alabama | 2 | 248 |
| Minnesota | 23 | 213 |
| Louisiana | 1 | 122 |
| Connecticut | 2 | 109 |
| Nebraska | 1 | 62 |
| Nevada | 2 | 8 |
California led the nation with 8,081 workers affected across 145 notices , followed by Michigan (2,915 workers) and Washington (2,843 workers) .
Industry Breakdown
| Industry | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 151 | 15,635 |
| Healthcare | 26 | 3,671 |
| Information & Technology | 36 | 3,433 |
| Retail | 67 | 2,427 |
| Transportation | 20 | 2,276 |
| Accommodation & Food | 15 | 1,668 |
| Mining & Energy | 13 | 1,085 |
| Finance & Insurance | 15 | 876 |
| Professional Services | 16 | 830 |
| Other | 5 | 559 |
The Manufacturing sector emerged as the hardest-hit sector with 15,635 workers across 151 notices. Separately, Healthcare reported 3,671 workers.
Layoff Type Analysis
| Type | Notices | Workers |
|---|---|---|
| Layoff | 107 | 12,658 |
| Closure | 136 | 7,897 |
| Temporary Closure | 3 | 627 |
| Temporary Layoff | 1 | 217 |
Closures accounted for 24% of all affected workers nationally, with the majority of events being layoffs rather than full closures.
Largest Layoffs
| Company | Location | Workers | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boeing | Seattle, Washington | 2,192 | Layoff |
| Fca US | Toledo, Ohio | 1,134 | |
| Marriott International | Bethesda, Maryland | 833 | |
| CVS Health | Woonsocket, Rhode Island | 796 | Layoff |
| Blue Raven | Orem, Utah | 766 | |
| Boeing | Berkeley, Missouri | 692 | Layoff |
| International Paper | Georgetown, South Carolina | 675 | Closure |
| GM Global Tech Center | Warren, Michigan | 507 | Layoff |
| General Motors | Warren, Michigan | 507 | |
| UPS | Ontario, California | 445 | Temporary Closure |
Topping the list was Boeing in Seattle, Washington, reporting 2,192 affected workers. Fca US followed with 1,134 workers.
Trend & Outlook
This marks the third consecutive month of rising layoff activity.
These figures highlight mounting pressure on the the nation labor market, with activity running above both recent and year-ago benchmarks. The Manufacturing sector warrants close attention heading into the next period.
This report covers all WARN Act filings with notice dates in November 2024. The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act requires employers with 100+ employees to provide 60-day advance notice of mass layoffs and plant closings. Data is sourced from official state filings and updated daily by WARN Firehose, which also tracks SEC 8-K filings, bankruptcy proceedings, H-1B visa petitions, and unemployment claims across all six datasets. API access and data exports available.